South Carolina Bench Warrant/Arrest Warrant Addendum
[…] Depending on the circumstances, your criminal defense lawyer may be able to schedule a hearing on a motion to lift the bench warrant, and, if you appear at the hearing, may be able to get the bench warrant lifted before you are taken to jail.

Current through 2023 Act No. 5. Magistrates may cause to be arrested (a) all affrayers, rioters, disturbers and breakers of the peace, (b) all who go armed offensively, to the terror of the people, (c) such as utter menaces or threatening speeches and (d) otherwise dangerous and disorderly persons.

§22-5-510(A) provides that, " magistrates may admit to bail a person charged with an offense, the punishment of which is not death or imprisonment for life; provided, however, with respect to violent offenses as defined by the General Assembly. . ., magistrates may deny bail giving due weight to the evidence and to

SECTION 22-5-150. Arrest of persons threatening breach of peace; trial or binding over.