South Carolina Bench Warrant
[…] Form popularity

FAQ

No person may have the person's records expunged pursuant to this section if the person has had a conditional discharge within the five years prior to the date of arrest for the charge sought to be expunged if the charge sought to be expunged is simple possession of marijuana, or within the ten years prior to the date

2. Do arrest warrants expire? No, arrest warrants do not expire.

§22-5-510(A) provides that, " magistrates may admit to bail a person charged with an offense, the punishment of which is not death or imprisonment for life; provided, however, with respect to violent offenses as defined by the General Assembly. . ., magistrates may deny bail giving due weight to the evidence and to

Depending on the circumstances, your criminal defense lawyer may be able to schedule a hearing on a motion to lift the bench warrant, and, if you appear at the hearing, may be able to get the bench warrant lifted before you are taken to jail.