Minnesota Limited Authorization to Inspect and Copy Medical Records
[…] The services offers skillfully manufactured authorized file layouts which you can use for an array of functions. Make a merchant account on US Legal Forms and start making your life easier.

Form popularity

FAQ

Minnesota Statutes, section 145.32 requires permanent retention of those portions of patient's hospital records which have been defined by the commissioner of health as the individual permanent medical record.

In Minnesota, medical records must be retained for a minimum of 7 years.

Minnesota Statute § 336.3-118, which applies to negotiable instruments, including promissory notes, states that "an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note." Minn. Stat. § 336.3- 118(a).