Minnesota Creditors Objection To Exemption Claim
[…] Debt Collectors A doctor or hospital may refer your bill to a third party debt collection agency if you do not pay. If you cannot afford to pay the entire bill at once, you may wish to try to negotiate a payment plan with the hospital or clinic.

The statute of limitations for bringing a lawsuit for breach of contract under Minnesota law is six (6) years. This means that a creditor or debt collector can sue you anytime within six (6) years from the date of your last purchase or last payment, whichever was later.

Minnesota Statute § 336.3-118, which applies to negotiable instruments, including promissory notes, states that "an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note." Minn. Stat.

More info