Bylaws Condo Association With Low Reserves In Texas
[…] (a) An assessment levied by the association against a unit or unit owner is a personal obligation of the unit owner and is secured by a continuing lien on the unit and on rents and insurance proceeds received by the unit owner and relating to the owner's unit.

Section 82.111 - Insurance (a) Beginning not later than the time of the first conveyance of a unit to a person other than a declarant, the association shall maintain, to the extent reasonably available: (1) property insurance on the insurable common elements insuring against all risks of direct physical loss commonly ...

Section 82.111(a)(1) requires that a inium association maintain “property insurance on the insurable common elements insuring against all risks of direct physical loss commonly insured against, including fire and extended coverage. . .” However, under Section 82.111(b), for inium developments with ...

Section 718.112(2)(c), F.S. 4. Receive notice of meetings at which the board shall consider a special assessment or changes to rules concerning unit use.