(a) The court on motion of the defendant must dismiss the charges stated in a criminal pleading if it determines that: (1) The statute alleged to have been violated is unconstitutional on its face or as applied to the defendant. (2) The statute of limitations has run.
Jury Trial Waivers Unenforceable. § 22B‑10. Contract provisions waiving jury trial unenforceable. Any provision in a contract requiring a party to the contract to waive his right to a jury trial is unconscionable as a matter of law and the provision shall be unenforceable.
Article I, Section 16 of the State Constitution of California says, “A trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all. A jury may be waived in a criminal cause by the consent of both parties expressed in open court by the defendant and the defendant's counsel."
Defendants may move to dismiss on the following grounds: Lack of subject matter jurisdiction (FRCP 12(b)(1)Opens in a new window). Lack of personal jurisdiction (FRCP 12(b)(2)Opens in a new window). Improper venue (FRCP 12(b)(3)Opens in a new window).