The term "pro bono," which is short for pro bono publico, is a Latin term that means "for the public good."
[…] This typically involves completing and filing a Request for Order form, specifically requesting enforcement of the attorney fees award.
Indeed, the New York Courts have repeatedly stated as our State rule as to recovery of attorneys' fees: “Under the general rule, attorney's fees are incidents of litigation and a prevailing party may not collect them from the loser unless an award is authorized by agreement between the parties, statute or court rule.” ...
Georgia law allows for a remedy to deter this conduct. O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11 provides that litigation expenses may be allowed as damages “where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense.” Daniel v.