Motion To Strike Form With Decimals In New York
[…] • Preview Affidavit of Defendant Spouse in Support of Motion to Amend or Strike Alimony Provisions of Divorce Decree Because Of Obligor Spouse's Changed Financial Condition

Form popularity

FAQ

Grounds for a motion to strike include the following: The pleading is false; that is, untrue. The pleading is filed without the required leave of court. The form of pleading is in violation of a court order. The pleading is filed late. The pleading is barred by the statute of limitations. The pleading must be verified.

CPLR 3024(b) provides that a party may move to strike scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading, and 3024(c) states that notice of such a motion "shall be served within twenty days after service of the challenged pleading." Notwithstanding the mandatory language of this section,63 the ...

A. Any certified or duly recognized bargaining representative may declare a strike in cases of bargaining deadlock and unfair labor practice. Likewise, the employer may declare a lockout in the same cases.