Motion To Strike Form With Prejudice In Nassau
[…] Free preview
  • Preview Affidavit of Defendant Spouse in Support of Motion to Amend or Strike Alimony Provisions of Divorce Decree Because Of Obligor Spouse's Changed Financial Condition
  • Preview Affidavit of Defendant Spouse in Support of Motion to Amend or Strike Alimony Provisions of Divorce Decree Because Of Obligor Spouse's Changed Financial Condition

Form popularity

FAQ

A motion to strike asks the court to ban a pleading, like an Answer, from being used. See CPLR 3126. A motion for contempt asks the court to fine and/or jail the other side for ignoring the court's order.

CPLR 3024(b) provides that a party may move to strike scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading, and 3024(c) states that notice of such a motion "shall be served within twenty days after service of the challenged pleading." Notwithstanding the mandatory language of this section,63 the ...

A motion to dismiss asks the court to dismiss either whole or part of a complaint, counterclaim, or crossclaim.