Wisconsin Petition to Perpetuate Testimony when No Action Pending
[…] 971.10 Speedy trial. (1) In misdemeanor actions trial shall commence within 60 days from the date of the defendant's initial appearance in court. (a) The trial of a defendant charged with a felony shall commence within 90 days from the date trial is demanded by any party in writing or on the record.

Perpetuating testimony is the procedure permitted by both federal and California discovery rules for preserving the attestation of a witness that might otherwise be lost prior to the trial in which it is intended to be used.

Specifically, Wis. Stat. § 804.03 (1) provides that: [A deposition] shall be taken before an officer authorized to administer oaths by the laws of the United States or of this state or of the place where the examination is held, or before a person appointed by the court in which the action is pending.

885.03 Service of subpoena. Any subpoena may be served by any person by exhibiting and reading it to the witness, or by giving the witness a copy thereof, or by leaving such copy at the witness's abode.