If you work with US Legal Forms the first time, follow the instructions listed below:
[…] Thus, a landlord may not evict a tenant using "self-help" by shutting off utilities, physically removing belongings from the property, or changing locks.
Generally, rental agreements in New Mexico must provide the following clauses as a foundation: Description of the leased property. Information of all the parties involved. Subleasing terms (If applicable).
Florida law does not allow a landlord to force a tenant out by: 1. Shutting off the utilities or interrupting service, even if the service is in the landlord's name.
Section 92.008 of the Texas Property Code states: A landlord or a landlord's agent may not interrupt or cause the interruption of utility service paid for directly to the utility company by a tenant unless the interruption results from bona fide repairs, construction, or an emergency.
It is illegal for the owner of a property to get the tenant out by force. The property owner must file a complaint for eviction in the court and obtain a judgment in their favor for the eviction procedure to be carried out.