New York Motion of Defendant to Discharge or Quash Writ of Garnishment for Failure to Serve Copy of Writ on Defendant and Notice of Motion
[…] Just click on the required type to acquire or printing the document web template.

Use US Legal Forms, probably the most substantial assortment of legitimate varieties, to save lots of some time and avoid mistakes. The support gives skillfully produced legitimate document web templates that you can use for a selection of reasons. Make a merchant account on US Legal Forms and commence making your way of life easier.

Form popularity

FAQ

New York. Under § 2304 of the CPLR, the subject of a subpoena can move to quash, condition or modify the subpoena. Such a motion "shall be made promptly in the court in which the subpoena is returnable." CPLR § 2304.

Decisions. If the motion or OSC can't be settled, the Judge will make a decision. Sometimes, the Judge makes a decision right away. If not, the Judge has 60 days by law to decide the motion.

§ 3215. Default judgment. (a) Default and entry.