North Carolina Letter with Conditional Acceptance of Property Specifying Place of Performance
[…] • US Legal Forms

North Carolina Letter with Conditional Acceptance of Property Specifying Place of Performance

State:
Multi-State
Control #:
US-01263BG
Format:
Word; 
Rich Text
Instant download

Description

A counter offer is an offer made in response to a previous offer by the other party during negotiations for a final contract. It is a new offer made in response to an offer received. It has the effect of rejecting the original offer, which cannot be accepted thereafter unless revived by the offeror. However, with regard to sales of goods, Article 2-207 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides: "A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms."

North Carolina Letter with Conditional Acceptance of Property Specifying Place of Performance is a legal document used in real estate transactions within the state of North Carolina.