Minnesota Agreement and Assignment of Judgment for Collection to Collection Agency
[…] The statute of limitations for bringing a lawsuit for breach of contract under Minnesota law is six (6) years. This means that a creditor or debt collector can sue you anytime within six (6) years from the date of your last purchase or last payment, whichever was later.

Hear this out loud PauseMinnesota Statute § 336.3-118, which applies to negotiable instruments, including promissory notes, states that "an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note." Minn. Stat. § 336.3- 118(a).