Florida Easement and Right of Way (For Roadway Allowing Access to Lands)
[…] An easement and a right-of-way are very similar in that they both give access to another person's property. However, a right-of-way does not give you access to another person's property for ?use? of the property. A right-of-way only allows you to pass over another person's property.

Section 704.01(2) grants a landlocked property owner a statutory way of necessity to access his or her land through neighboring property for purposes of "public policy, convenience and necessity." Id. A person is entitled to a statutory way of necessity at any time property becomes landlocked.

Specifically, §704.01 provides as follows: (1) Implied Grant of Way of Necessity. The common-law rule of an implied grant of a way of necessity is hereby recognized, specifically adopted, and clarified.

The Murphy Act provided for statutory forfeiture of lands for nonpayment of taxes. Tax certificates unredeemed as of June 9, 1939, were automatically converted to fee simple title in the name of the state.