California Employee Confidentiality and Invention Assignment Agreement
[…] A Confidential Information and Invention Assignment Agreement is an agreement between a company and its employees, contractors, consultants, and business partners. It details how a company's confidential information and intellectual property is to be handled.

(A) Recording artists, musicians, and vocalists shall not be precluded from organizing under applicable provisions of labor law, or otherwise exercising rights granted to employees under the National Labor Relations Act (29 U.S.C.

For example, California Labor Code § 2870 provides: Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time ...

An inventions assignment agreement is a typical feature of an independent contractor or employee agreement where the worker agrees to assign any intellectual property rights arising from the worker's services to the company.