Filing Lis Pendens In New York In Clark
[…] When filling out the form, users must accurately provide the required information about the Lis Pendens being released and ensure that it is filed with the appropriate clerk or recorder's office. Legal professionals are encouraged to double-check all entries for accuracy to avoid complications during the cancellation process. Overall, this form supports the efficient resolution of property disputes and reinstates the clarity of title for property owners.

Form popularity

FAQ

Pursuant to CPLR 6501, “a notice of pendency may be filed only when 'the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property'” (Delidimitropoulos v Karantinidis, 142 AD3d 1038, 1039, quoting CPLR 6501).

If you are selling a property that is subject to a lis pendens, you must disclose this fact to potential buyers. Failure to do so could result in legal liability.