Filing Lis Pendens In New York In Clark
[…] If you are selling a property that is subject to a lis pendens, you must disclose this fact to potential buyers. Failure to do so could result in legal liability. Additionally, a lis pendens can make it difficult to sell a property as it may deter potential buyers who do not want to become involved in a legal dispute.

Pursuant to CPLR 6501, “a notice of pendency may be filed only when 'the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property'” (Delidimitropoulos v Karantinidis, 142 AD3d 1038, 1039, quoting CPLR 6501).

Trusted and secure by over 3 million people of the world’s leading companies

Filing Lis Pendens In New York In Clark