Federal Arbitration Act Rules Of Evidence In Franklin
[…] All evidence must be taken in the presence of the arbitrator and all parties, except where any of the parties has waived the right to be present or is absent after due notice of the hearing.

Section 7 of the FAA provides arbitrators with subpoena-like authority to summon witnesses to hearings along with discoverable materials like books, records, documents, papers, etc. Parties to arbitrations can petition courts to compel attendance on pain of contempt if witnesses refuse summons.

Section 7 of the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA) provides: "Arbitrators ... may summon in writing any person to attend before them ... as a witness and in a proper case to bring with him or them any book, record, document, or paper which may be deemed material as evidence in the case." 9 U.S.C. § 7.

Trusted and secure by over 3 million people of the world’s leading companies

Federal Arbitration Act Rules Of Evidence In Franklin