The FLSA does not limit the number of hours per day or per week that employees aged 16 years and older can be required to work.
[…] This is a Complaint pleading for use in litigation of the title matter. Adapt this form to comply with your facts and circumstances, and with your specific state law. Not recommended for use by non-attorneys.
This is a Complaint pleading for use in litigation of the title matter. Adapt this form to comply with your facts and circumstances, and with your specific state law. Not recommended for use by non-attorneys.
Massachusetts General Law chapter 149, section 100, provides that "no person shall be required to work for more than six hours during a calendar day without an interval of at least thirty minutes for a meal." Iron works, glass works, paper mills, letter press establishments, print works, bleaching works, and dyeing ...