Motion To Strike Form Without In Queens
[…] This can include irrelevant, redundant, or legally insufficient material from a complaint, answer, or other legal documents.

A party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading. (c) Time limits; pleading after disposition. A notice of motion under this rule shall be served within twenty days after service of the challenged pleading.

A motion to strike asks the court to ban a pleading, like an Answer, from being used. See CPLR 3126. A motion for contempt asks the court to fine and/or jail the other side for ignoring the court's order.

CPLR 3024(b) provides that a party may move to strike scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading, and 3024(c) states that notice of such a motion "shall be served within twenty days after service of the challenged pleading." Notwithstanding the mandatory language of this section,63 the ...

As with all motions, a motion to strike must state with particularity the grounds for seeking the order to strike, as well as the relief sought.