Motion To Strike Form With Two Points In New York
[…] A “motion to dismiss” is typically filed in response to a complaint and is made in lieu of filing an “answer.” Technically, a plaintiff can move to “strike” a defense that a defendant has pled, given that defenses are subject to the same pleading requirements as are the plaintiff's claims.

A motion to dismiss asks the court to dismiss either whole or part of a complaint, counterclaim, or crossclaim. Motion to strike or "Demurrer": In some jurisdictions, a motion to strike or a "demurrer" is the equivalent to a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.

CPLR 3024(b) provides that a party may move to strike scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading, and 3024(c) states that notice of such a motion "shall be served within twenty days after service of the challenged pleading." Notwithstanding the mandatory language of this section,63 the ...

Trusted and secure by over 3 million people of the world’s leading companies

Motion To Strike Form With Two Points In New York