Creating legal documents from the ground up can frequently be daunting.
[…] 'You got served' means that a formal legal notice has been delivered to you, notifying you of a lawsuit or legal action. This process marks the beginning of your legal responsibility to respond. Understanding this term is crucial, as it typically comes with a timeline for submitting an Answer to petition form with example. Ignoring this notice can lead to unfavorable legal consequences.
The Michigan personal injury statute of limitations is spelled out at Michigan Compiled Laws section 600.5805, which says: "the period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property."
Michigan's civil statute of limitations allows: Three years for personal injuries. Up to six years for fraud, trespassing, collection of rent, contracts, and debt collection. Ten years for judgments.