Our built-in tools help you complete, sign, share, and store your documents in one place.
Make edits, fill in missing information, and update formatting in US Legal Forms—just like you would in MS Word.
Download a copy, print it, send it by email, or mail it via USPS—whatever works best for your next step.
Sign and collect signatures with our SignNow integration. Send to multiple recipients, set reminders, and more. Go Premium to unlock E-Sign.
If this form requires notarization, complete it online through a secure video call—no need to meet a notary in person or wait for an appointment.
We protect your documents and personal data by following strict security and privacy standards.

Make edits, fill in missing information, and update formatting in US Legal Forms—just like you would in MS Word.

Download a copy, print it, send it by email, or mail it via USPS—whatever works best for your next step.

Sign and collect signatures with our SignNow integration. Send to multiple recipients, set reminders, and more. Go Premium to unlock E-Sign.

If this form requires notarization, complete it online through a secure video call—no need to meet a notary in person or wait for an appointment.

We protect your documents and personal data by following strict security and privacy standards.
State. If you would like your State Income Tax withholding exemptions to be different than what you are claiming on your W-4 (Federal), you will need to fill out a Massachusetts Employee's Withholding Exemption Certificate (M-4).
Purpose: The Employee's Withholding Allowance Certificate (DE 4) is for California Personal Income Tax (PIT) withholding purposes only. The DE 4 is used to compute the amount of taxes to be withheld from your wages, by your employer, to accurately reflect your state tax withholding obligation.
If you file a Massachusetts tax return, you're entitled to a personal exemption regardless of whether you can claim a personal exemption on your federal return or not. The amount of personal exemptions you're allowed depends on the filing status you claimed.
Notice of Assessment (NOA) The NOA is a bill that is sent when we determine that you owe taxes. This could be the result of: An audit (NIA) A late return. An unpaid return.
Federal, state, or local governments file this form if they made payments of: Unemployment compensation. State or local income tax refunds, credits, or offsets. Reemployment trade adjustment assistance (RTAA) payments.
Withholding is the amount of income tax your employer pays on your behalf from your paycheck.
The Massachusetts Department of Revenue announced withholding tables for the fiscal year beginning January 1, 2024. The new withholding method includes a surtax on earnings of $1,053,750 or more. While income under $1,053,750 is taxed at 5%, annual income above $1,053,750 will be taxed at 9%.
Local income tax withholding Local income tax might be withheld on wages you earn inside city, county, and school district boundaries. If you live or work in an area that levies a tax, your wages will be taxed by that jurisdiction.
Mail your Form W2 along with Form M-3 to the following address: Massachusetts Department of Revenue, PO Box 7015, Boston, MA 02204.