This form is an Arbitration Reference Clause usable to compel arbitration in contracts where licensing, patents, or commercial trade secrets are a factor.
[…] Use specialist and status-particular templates to take on your business or individual requirements.
(5) The reference in a contract to a document containing an arbitration clause constitutes an arbitration agreement if the contract is in writing and the reference is such as to make that arbitration clause part of the contract.
What is an arbitration agreement? It's typically a clause in a broader contract in which you agree to settle out of court, through arbitration cases, any dispute that arises with your counterpart.
Stat. § 788.03 ("If no jury trial is demanded, the court shall hear and determine such issue.").
The Terms of Reference are a contractual instrument signed by the parties and the arbitrators after the arbitral tribunal is constituted. Its main objective is to define the dispute in a clear manner and to evidence the agreement of the parties in regard to procedural matters.