Multi-State
[…] Virginia Letter Informing Debt Collector of False or Misleading Misrepresentations in Collection Activities - Misleading a Consumer as to the Legal Consequences of their Actions - e.g., Falsely Implying that a Failure to Respond is an Admission of Liability

State:
Multi-State
Control #:
US-DCPA-19.17BG
Format:
Word; 
Rich Text
Instant download

Description

Section 807 of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 1692e, provides, in part, as follows: "A debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is a violation of this section:


"(10) The use of any false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information concerning a consumer."