Tennessee Termination of Trust by Trustee
[…] Failure to distribute to the correct beneficiary can subject the trustees to liability for breach of trust. See Practice Note: Termination of trustsbeneficiaries.

An uneconomical trust clause should include language indicating how the trustee must distribute the trust assets when terminating a trust under the authority granted in the clause. These clauses generally provide that the trust property is distributed: To the current primary beneficiary of the trust.

The current California Probate Code Section 15403, which now governs a court's ability to terminate or revoke an irrevocable trust, reads as follows: (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), if all beneficiaries of an irrevocable trust consent, they may petition the court for modification or termination of the trust.

The assets with which you funded your irrevocable trust and which you gave up control over when you created it usually distribute to your beneficiaries if your trust is dissolved prematurely. They may not revert back to your ownership.