South Carolina Negotiating and Drafting Transaction Cost Provisions
[…] The sample clause here is drafted to be neutral and provides that each party is to pay its own costs related to negotiating and signing the agreement.

In this essay, I define transaction costs as the cost of establishing and maintaining property rights. This definition illustrates that these costs arise out of more than information costs, that they are not just like taxes, and that they are necessary to explain any distribution of property rights.

SC Code § 11-35-3030 requires governmental bodies to obtain labor and material payment bonds on any contract to improve real property if the contract is valued in excess of $50,000.

Section 11-35-4210(1)(b) grants to any "actual bidder, offeror, contractor, or subcontractor who is aggrieved in connection with the intended award or award of a contract" a right to protest. A protest must be in writing and must be received within ten days of the date the award notice is posted.

Transaction costs are the total costs of making a transaction, including the cost of planning, deciding, changing plans, resolving disputes, and after-sales.