South Carolina Receipt for Payment of Loss for Subrogation
[…] Section 38-71-190 of the South Carolina Code grants the insured the right to petition the Director of Insurance for a hearing on the fairness of subrogation by an insurer.

The eight officially anti-subrogation states are: Arizona. Connecticut. Kansas. Missouri. New Jersey. New York. North Carolina. Virginia.

Section 38-71-190 states that "the director [i.e., the Director of the Department of Insurance] or his designee, upon being petitioned by the insured, determines that the exercise of subrogation is inequitable and commits an injustice to the insured..." This determination by the director or his designee may be appealed ...

As part of the car insurance claims process, your insurer will tell you if it will file a subrogation claim. This doesn't mean your insurance company will do this for every not-at-fault claim.