South Carolina Motion to Revoke Bond When Charged with First Degree Felony
[…] Generally, nonviolent crimes such as shoplifting, public intoxication, disorderly conduct, and driving under the influence are misdemeanors while crimes such as armed robbery or murder are felonies.

Code § 24-13-100, Definition of no parole offense, defines a no-parole offense as a Class A, B, or C felony, or any crime that is exempt from classification but punishable by a maximum term of 20 years or more.

If the offense charged is bailable, the magistrate shall take recognizance with sufficient surety, if it is offered, in default whereof the person must be incarcerated." § 22-5-510(B) provides that "[a] person charged with a bailable offense must have a bond hearing within twenty-four hours of his arrest and must be ...

Trusted and secure by over 3 million people of the world’s leading companies

South Carolina Motion to Revoke Bond When Charged with First Degree Felony