Oklahoma Offer of Judgment - Personal Injury
[…] If an offer of judgment is filed, each plaintiff to whom an offer of judgment is made shall, within ten (10) days, file: a. a written acceptance or rejection of such offer, or.

In Oklahoma it is crucial to keep in mind the (5) year statute of limitation on your judgment. After that period, if the judgment is not renewed, it cannot legally be recognized in a court of law and can no longer be renewed if renewal period has passed.

Interesting Questions

More info

by LM Thomas · 2001 — A defendant can use section 940(B) "in any civil action to recover damages for the negligent or willful injury to property and any other ... If an offer of judgment is filed, each plaintiff to whom an offer of judgment is made shall, within ten (10) days, file: a.a written acceptance or rejection of ...If within ten (10) days after the service of the offer, the adverse party serves written notice that the offer is accepted, either