If you are a new consumer of US Legal Forms, listed below are easy guidelines that you should follow:
[…] New York courts broadly interpret this power of the courts to quash or modify a subpoena or impose conditions the court finds just.
A court might, upon a proper motion, quash a subpoena duces tecum if the agency did not have the power to issue the subpoena, the materials sought are not relevant to an authorized investigation, and the items sought are not described with particularity and definiteness, as required by the Fourth Amendment of the U.S. ...
New York. Under § 2304 of the CPLR, the subject of a subpoena can move to quash, condition or modify the subpoena. Such a motion "shall be made promptly in the court in which the subpoena is returnable." CPLR § 2304.
The subpoenaed information could be sensitive, embarrassing, or bad for business. Naturally, many subpoenaed people and companies argue in court that they shouldn't have to comply with the subpoena. This process is known as ?quashing? a subpoena.