Multi-State
[…] This type of wrongful discharge falls under the federal or local anti-discrimination laws.

Wrongful discharge suits must be filed within 1 year after date of discharge and must now be served within 6 months of filing. A wrongfully discharged employee's damages may be reduced by other compensation earned by the former employee.

Interesting Questions

More info

A person who believes that they have experienced illegal discrimination should contact the Montana Human Rights Bureau at (406) 444-2884 or 1-800-542-0807. by WL Corbett · 2005 · Cited by 10 — § 39-2-904(1) (2003) (emphasis added) provides: (1) A discharge is wrongful only if: (a) it was in retaliation for the employee's refusal to violate public ...citizens of the United States, corporations accordingly have been declared unable ''to claim the protection of that clause of the Fourteenth Amendment which ... by L Allen · 2001 · Cited by 1 — Under the public-policy exception to employment at will, an employee is wrongfully discharged when