If you work with US Legal Forms for the first time, follow the instructions beneath:
[…] Select the My Forms portion and choose a kind to print out or acquire once more.
Be competitive and acquire, and print out the Illinois Motion, Order and Complaint - Worker's Compensation - Wrongful Termination with US Legal Forms. There are millions of skilled and status-certain varieties you can use to your business or personal needs.
(d) To obtain compensation under this Act, an employee bears the burden of showing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he or she has sustained accidental injuries arising out of and in the course of the employment.
Section 5(b) of the Illinois Workers' Compensation Act, 820 ILCS 305/5(b), recognizes that injury or death compensable under the Act may occur in circumstances "creating a legal liability for damages on the part of some person other than" the employer.
Generally, you would need to file a complaint first with either the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) or the Illinois Department of Human Rights.