Idaho Notice of Intention to Foreclose and of Liability for Deficiency after Foreclosure of Mortgage
[…] Form popularity

FAQ

In a judicial foreclosure, the lender can get a deficiency judgment to collect any money they're owed after the sale. In a judicial foreclosure, after the judge orders the sale of a home, it's usually auctioned off to the highest bidder.

Consider Bankruptcy: Filing for bankruptcy can stop a foreclosure auction. However, bankruptcy should only be considered as a last resort. Sell Your Home: Selling your home may be the best option if you're unable to keep up with your mortgage payments.

Idaho Code Section 6-108 applies to mortgages and prohibits deficiency judgments "in any amount greater than the difference between the mortgage indebtedness, as determined by the decree, plus costs of foreclosure and sale, and the reasonable value of the mortgaged property, to be determined by the court in the decree ...

Avoiding Foreclosure (Loss Mitigation) Pay arrears, become current on the loan. ... Work out a period of loan forbearance. ... Loan modification. ... Refinance with another lender. ... Deed in lieu of foreclosure. ... Sell home, negotiate short sale.