If you want to use US Legal Forms the first time, listed here are straightforward recommendations to obtain started out:
[…] With an easement, a landowner, without sharing profits, has the right to use and enjoy another landowner's land. Easements are created either by a written contract or by implication in situations such as streets, parks, or alleyways.
Landlocked parcels are typically the result of subdivisions or the division of a larger parcel of land into smaller parcels, which are sold off individually. Owners of a landlocked property can obtain an easement, which grants the right to cross over neighboring land to access the public road.
Specifically, §704.01 provides as follows: (1) Implied Grant of Way of Necessity. The common-law rule of an implied grant of a way of necessity is hereby recognized, specifically adopted, and clarified.
A common example of a right-of-way easement is one where a landowner cannot access a public road without crossing the property of another landowner. In these situations, courts will usually find a right-of-way by necessity.