Connecticut Web Hosting and Transaction Service Agreement
[…] Unless contracts or other documents specifically state otherwise, digital goods will be presumed to be electronically delivered or transferred into Connecticut, and subject to Connecticut sales and use tax, if the billing address of the consumer or subscriber is in Connecticut.

Internet access services are no longer subject to tax as of July 1, 2001. However, other aspects of providing access to information remain subject to tax. (See the definition of Internet access services above.) The General Assembly began to phase out the tax on computer and data processing services in 1997.

Stat. Section 12-407(2)(i)(GG), which imposes sales and use taxes on "any repair or maintenance service to any item of tangible property including any contract of warranty or service related to any such item."

Why does Connecticut require sales tax on Software-as-a-Service (SaaS)? Connecticut advises that software delivered electronically and data processing services are taxable. This includes software offered through a subscription service.