Colorado Relinquishment Provision - Horizontal Well
[…] Domestic and Livestock Wells ? These types of well permits are issued on tracts of land of 35 acres or more where the proposed well will be the only well on the tract, or on tracts of land of less than 35 acres in limited areas of the state where the surface drainage system is not over-appropriated (see glossary term, ...

Rule 912 of the Oil and Gas Conservation Act (see page 183) to read: Rule 912 of the Oil and Gas Conservation Act addresses natural gas flaring and venting, prohibiting unnecessary or excessive venting or flaring from a well.

§34-60-106 ? The COGCC has the authority to regulate "Oil and gas operations so as to prevent and mitigate significant adverse environmental impacts on any air, water, soil, or biological resource resulting from oil and gas operations to the extent necessary to protect public health, safety, and welfare, including ...

As 23ABC has reported, the Oil Well Setbacks Bill, SB 1137, which aims to keep new oil wells 3,200 feet away from homes, schools, and parks is now on hold. This means it will now be up to voters to decide in 2024 whether the bill will go into effect again.