Mothers historically have won more custody battles due to traditional roles and perceptions of mothers as the primary caregivers.
[…] An expense report showing you contribute financially to your child's needs. Printouts of texts, emails and other messages with your co-parent.
The inability of parents to consistently control their emotions, and avoid emotional decision making, is the most common mistake we see in child custody cases. The reason: it is such an easy mistake to make, and so pervasive in all aspects of the case.
Mothers historically have won more custody battles due to traditional roles and perceptions of mothers as the primary caregivers.
Virginia Code § 20-124.3 instructs the court to consider the child's “reasonable preference” as to custody and visitation, “if the court deems the child to be of reasonable intelligence, understanding, age and experience.” Whether the court will consider the child's preference, and if so how much weight the court will ...
Usually, both parents of a child have equal rights to physical and legal custody of a child.