Restrictive Covenants In A Debt Contract In Minnesota
[…] • Preview Agreement Creating Restrictive Covenants

Form popularity

FAQ

The primary remedy for breach of a Restrictive Covenant is a permanent injunction to restrain the breach. However, the courts have jurisdiction to award damages instead of an injunction.

There may be terms in your contract that says you can't work for a competitor or have contact with customers for a period of time after you leave the company. These are called 'restrictive covenants'. Your company could take you to court if you breach the restrictive covenants in your contract.

Minnesota Statute § 181.9881 — Restrictive Employment Covenants; Void in Service Contracts — prohibits on a go-forward basis service providers from restricting “in any way a customer from directly or indirectly soliciting or hiring an employee of a service provider.” The law is not limited to just employees, but also ...

If it looks like a restrictive covenant is enforceable and is going to be breached by development, seek to obtain a restrictive covenant title indemnity insurance policy to cover any loss from a claim from a beneficiary.