Restrictive Covenants In A Debt Contract In Minnesota
[…] You should insure the full gross development value of the property affected.

The primary remedy for breach of a Restrictive Covenant is a permanent injunction to restrain the breach. However, the courts have jurisdiction to award damages instead of an injunction.

The remedy for a breach of a real covenant is monetary damages . Equitable servitudes have similar requirements as real covenants; however, they do not require privity. Instead of privity, an equitable servitude requires notice to be enforceable against future property owners.

Minnesota Statute § 181.9881 — Restrictive Employment Covenants; Void in Service Contracts — prohibits on a go-forward basis service providers from restricting “in any way a customer from directly or indirectly soliciting or hiring an employee of a service provider.”

More info

In most states, restrictive covenants are enforceable only if they serve a legitimate business purpose and are reasonable in duration, geographic scope.