Filing Lis Pendens In New York In Travis
[…] Failure to do so could result in legal liability. Additionally, a lis pendens can make it difficult to sell a property as it may deter potential buyers who do not want to become involved in a legal dispute.

A notice of pendency shall be effective for a period of three years from the date of filing. Before expiration of a period or extended period, the court, upon motion of the plaintiff and upon such notice as it may require, for good cause shown, may grant an extension for a like additional period.

Pursuant to CPLR 6501, “a notice of pendency may be filed only when 'the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property'” (Delidimitropoulos v Karantinidis, 142 AD3d 1038, 1039, quoting CPLR 6501).

To file a Lis Pendens in Texas, the party initiating the lawsuit must follow procedures outlined in the Texas Property Code.