Retirement Plans For Nonprofits In California
[…] Any number of offices may be held by the same person unless the articles or bylaws provide otherwise, except that no person serving as the secretary, the treasurer, or the chief financial officer may serve concurrently as the president or chair of the board.

Though 401(k)s are primarily offered by larger for-profit companies, many nonprofit entities also offer 401(k) plans to their employees. In fact, many nonprofit organizations may choose to offer both a 401(k) and a 403(b).

California Corporations Code Section 5227 limits the number of board members that may be an employee or contractor of their nonprofit. It states that: “Not more than 49 percent of the persons serving on the board … may be interested persons.”