Release With Prejudice Without In Georgia
[…] A prosecutor may ask to withdraw the case against a person to have more time to make a case stronger, find more evidence or question other witnesses.

A judge may dismiss a case without prejudice in order to allow for errors in the case presented to be addressed before it is brought back to court. A judge will dismiss a case with prejudice if he or she finds reason why the case should not move forward and should be permanently closed.

O.C.G.A. § 9-11-41 states that an “action may be dismissed by the plaintiff, without order or permission of court… by filing a written notice of dismissal at any time before the first witness is sworn.” However, filing a “second notice of dismissal operates as an adjudication upon the merits.”

More info

OCGA § 9-11-41 allows the court to dismiss the action and restrict the dismissal to one without prejudice.