Declaratory Judgment Filed Within In Wake
[…] If there is a substantial controversy of sufficient immediacy and reality, the court will generally proceed with the declaratory-judgment action.

Ing to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 57, “the court may order a speedy hearing of an action for a declaratory judgment and may advance it on the calendar.” Rule 57 “recognizes that often times a declaratory judgment action involves 'only an issue of law on undisputed or relatively undisputed facts'” and a ...

CPLR 213 provides in pertinent part: "The fol- lowing actions must be commenced within six years: 1. an action for which no limitation is specifically prescribed by law ... . Id. Aside from its use as a "catch-all" provision, CPLR 213(1) is applied in actions seeking equitable relief.

Depending on the type of case or procedure, New York's statutes of limitations generally range from one (1) year to six (6) years.