Permanent Injunction By Tenant Against Landlord In Phoenix
[…] Can Tenants Sue Landlords for Emotional Distress? In short - yes. Every resident of the United States has the right to file a civil lawsuit against another they believe caused them harm. Still, the right to file a suit does not mean the court will agree and award damages.

Answer: There is no provision in Arizona that requires the landlord to provide you a move-out inspection form up front. However, when you request a return of your security deposit the landlord must either return the full amount to you or provide you with an itemized list of damages/deductions.

33-1324, the landlord is required to "make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition." (complete statute below). Pursuant to A.R.S. 33-1361, if the landlord fails to keep the premises fit and habitable, you have a few options.

But the landlord can't just kick out the tenant, change the locks, or turn off the utilities.