Jury Trial Form With Two Points In Miami-Dade
[…] This Note explores the dual jury system in which each defendant in a joint trial has his or her own jury to decide guilt or innocence.

(9) Any person who, because of mental illness, intellectual disability, senility, or other physical or mental incapacity, is permanently incapable of caring for himself or herself may be permanently excused from jury service upon request if the request is accompanied by a written statement to that effect from a ...

P. 3.260. A defendant may in writing waive a jury trial with the consent of the state.

Article I, Section 16 of the State Constitution of California says, “A trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all. A jury may be waived in a criminal cause by the consent of both parties expressed in open court by the defendant and the defendant's counsel."

This right is also preserved in Article I, Section 16 of the State Constitution of California. However, there may be times when it's in your best interest to waive your right to a jury trial, whether in favor of a bench trial, where a judge decides your verdict or as part of a plea deal.