Submit by Email You can also submit complaints to us by email at EEOmail@edd.ca.
[…] This form is a Verfied Complaint for Replevin. The plaintiff has filed this action against defendant in order to replevy certain property in the defendant's possession.
Yes. You can receive unemployment benefits when you have been fired or laid off by your employer in California, unless your employer can show that you were fired for misconduct. Sometimes, you may not be able to receive unemployment if you have quit your job or been fired with cause.
Submit by Email You can also submit complaints to us by email at EEOmail@edd.ca.
Section 1256 provides: "An individual is disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits if the director finds that he or she left his or her most recent work voluntarily without good cause or that he or she has been discharged for misconduct connected with his or her most recent work."
Be sure to include your: Full printed name. DI Claim Identification (ID) Number or EDD Customer Account Number. Address. Phone number. Reason for your appeal. Request for any language assistance or special accommodations. Signature on the appeal letter.