Under Virginia Code §20-108.1, courts in Virginia are to determine child support “retroactively for the period measured from the date that the proceeding was commenced by the filing of an action with any court provided the complainant exercised due diligence in the service of the respondent… .” This means that although ...
Child support is usually owed to the custodial parent. If a court determines that you are the payee on the order, then you would be able to pursue the collection of the past-due support.