A party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading. (c) Time limits; pleadi
[…] A motion to strike asks the court to ban a pleading, like an Answer, from being used. See CPLR 3126. A motion for contempt asks the court to fine and/or jail the other side for ignoring the court's order.
CPLR 3024(b) provides that a party may move to strike scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading, and 3024(c) states that notice of such a motion "shall be served within twenty days after service of the challenged pleading." Notwithstanding the mandatory language of this section,63 the ...
A motion to strike is a legal request made to a court to remove certain parts of the opposing party's pleadings.