Whether for commercial reasons or for private matters, everyone must handle legal issues at some stage in their life.
[…] Exceptions include defamation (libel or slander) at one year, five years for rent and debt collection or written contracts, and three years for judgments and oral contracts.
The Office of Registrar of Deeds is vitally important to the ownership of real properties within Oklahoma County. It is the repository of all real property title and lien documents in the county and provides the historic record of ownership of each tract of land.
The Property Damage Lawsuit Filing Deadline in Oklahoma Specifically, Oklahoma Statutes section 12-95 says, "An action for trespass upon real property; [or] an action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal property" must be filed within two years.