Wisconsin Motion to Stay Action Pending Arbitration
[…] A defendant may file a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim after filing an answer. A defendant who raises the defenses of failure to state a claim or the statute of limitations in an answer does not forfeit the right to bring those defenses on for disposition by subsequent motion.

Answer: Evidence is suppressed upon the successful filing of a motion to suppress evidence. We file those when we believe searches were done wrongfully, when a stop was made wrongfully, when an arrest was done wrongfully, and for many other reasons.

Stat. § 788.03 ("If no jury trial is demanded, the court shall hear and determine such issue.").

(5), all discovery and other proceedings shall be stayed for a period of 180 days after the filing of the motion or until the ruling of the court on the motion, whichever is sooner, unless the court finds good cause upon the motion of any party that particularized discovery is necessary.